Privacy Policy

La Curve 16-36 is committed to protecting and respecting your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1993. We comply with statutory obligations in respect of the collection, use, disclosure, storage and handling of your personal information. By using and visiting our website and/or providing us with your personal details you consent to this Privacy Policy.

- - - - 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We only collect personal details relevant to the goods and services we provide. We will not collect any information about you, except where you specifically and knowingly provide it to us (or our agents or business partners) or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

Examples of such personal information we collect are: 

- Name

- Address

- Telephone and mobile telephone number

- Email address

- Occupation

- Records of Correspondence

- Password (if applicable)

- Payment Details including Credit Card number (if applicable)

When you visit our web site we collect personal information if you open an online account, or through a purchase of a product. We may also retain the content of any email message that you send to us. Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1993.

You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us.

Your personal information may be used by us for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or: 

- to supply products and services requested by you;

- to administer your account; to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;

- for internal purposes (i.e. procedures, risk management, staff training, reviews, billing); to promote and market La Curve and its business partners products and services to you;

- to help us to develop the website to be useful to you;

- or as otherwise permitted by law.

We only disclose your personal details if it is with your consent, for a purpose related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to our business partners' products or services, if it is otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act or other law, or as stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Such disclosure may include disclosures to organizations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors, our suppliers, and debt collection agencies and to our business partners.

Your personal details we have collected may be: 

- used by us to deliver you marketing information about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;

- Disclosed to organizations outside of La Curve in relation to La Curve providing its products and services to you. These organizations include La Curve's mailing operations, its service providers or officers (for trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes). and;

- Disclosed to our business partners (such as financial services or insurance companies) for them to offer products and services to you. We may disclose scrambled credit card details to our business partners, but they will only use those details for transactions with your consent obtained at the time of purchase.

If you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes then please contact us by emailing admin@lacurve.co.nz and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list in the manner requested.

The personal information collected will be used to send you information on goods and services. We may share data about our readers, sales and traffic patterns with our business partners or other parties.

- - - - 

La Curve Website

If you access a La Curve website, our web servers may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by us and will only be used to track the pages of the web site visited by you, in order for us to build a better site more tailored to your needs and interests. If you do not want information to be collected by cookies there is a simple procedure in most browsers, which allows you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. If you choose to subscribe to the La Curve regular newsletter, we will from time to time email you with special offers or deals. This service is completely discretionary. If you decide you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the email.

We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site and we have secure servers.

 

- - - -

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

- - - - 

Payments

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our server stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

- - - - 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

- - - - 

Updating your Personal Information

La Curve is required by law to ensure that any personal information it collects is by lawful means, is not excessive and is kept up to date. We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to provide you with our or our business partners' goods and services or as required by law. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you are entitled to know what information is held about you, access that and correct any inaccuracies. Please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us of any changes.

- - - -

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

- - - - 

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we will not be held responsible for the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Whilst we make endeavor to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites, they are not under our day-to-day control. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by La Curve. We cannot therefore accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either their use of your data, the site content or the services offered to our readers by these sites. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Please note that the personal information you provide to us is stored in New Zealand on a secure server.

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to your personal information held, used or disclosed by La Curve, or in regards to this Policy, please contact us by emailing our team at admin@lacurve.co.nz

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Hello Beautiful!

Join VIP to be the first to know about Our Latest Arrivals, Specials and more!